Privacy policy

Home / Privacy policy

INFORMATION OBLIGATION WEBSITE – PRIVACY POLICY

Name and contact information of the party responsible for processing

This privacy policy applies to the data processing conducted by:

BIOWEINGUT LENIKUS GmbH,
Cobenzlgasse 2, 1190 Vienna,
M: +43 650 516 31 52,
T: +43 1 516 31 516,
office@bioweingutlenikus.at

Following Art 14 of the EU regulation on Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) regarding consumer issues (524/2013/EU), we cooperate with https://www.ombudsmann.at/ zusammen.

Collection and storage of personal data, the nature and purpose of their use

When you visit our website at https://bioweingutlenikus.at/, your device automatically sends information to our website. The following information is stored temporarily in a logfile:

  • IP Address of device
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of retrieved file
  • Website from which access was made
  • Browser used and, if applicable, operating system of your computer and name of your service provider.

These data offer important indicators for the optimization of the website. Errors and crashes can be understood better and service improved. The data are technically necessary in order to display the website and guarantee stability and security.

The legal basis for the data processing is Art 6 Par 1 lit f GDPR. Our vested interest lies in the purposes mentioned above.

Without your personal data, we cannot guarantee efficient and safe use of our website.

 

Data processing when contacting us

If you contact us via email or other channels (visible on the website), we store the data you communicate to us in order to be able to respond to your request. We have a vested interest in processing your request in terms of Art 6 Par 1 lit f GDPR.

In the case of a closed contract, additional information as per Art 13 GDPR for data processing will be provided. If a contract is not closed, your data will be deleted at the end of the calendar year following the negotiations. If you do not wish to give us your data in this manner, you can also reach us anytime by phone or mail.
If you do not provide us with your personal data, we cannot contact you.

 

Data processing for our online store and signing up for „FRIENDS OF LENIKUS“

We also offer access to our online store through our website. In order to place orders and view the orders in your shopping basket, it is necessary to authorize our use of your personal data in the spaces marked with a red star (especially contact, delivery and payment information). All other information is voluntary, e.g. however can facilitate the processing of your orders. We process these data as well as those resulting from placing an order (such as order data or payment data in particular) to enable orders through our online store as well as grant you access to the shopping basket, execute payments and deliveries and process the orders your placed.

In order for your payment and the delivery to be processed, we send your personal data to PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (please see their privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?country.x=AT&locale.x=de_AT), to the credit card provider you chose and to the commissioned transport and mail-order company for the delivery of the goods.

You can also voluntarily create a customer account on our website by signing up as a “FRIEND OF LENIKUS” (you will receive confirmation of your successful registration via email). Here, you need to fill in the personal data marked with a red star in the registration form (especially your contact information). All other data is voluntary, e.g. in order to further facilitate processing your orders through our online store. We process these as well as those used for “FRIENDS OF LENIKUS” (such as your order data – also past ones – or payment data) in order to offer you those services, such as viewing your last order in the online store […].

Processing your personal data as described is necessary to fulfil the contract agreements and implement pre-contractual measures. In addition, we (and you) have a vested interest in the simple and efficient execution of purchase orders, as well as in providing a “FRIEND OF LENIKUS” customer account that makes it more convenient to place orders through the online store.

In general, your personal data are stored until you delete your “FRIENDS OF LENIKUS” account, the online store order is concluded, you have cancelled your purchase, the enforcement, exercise or defense of rights make it necessary or for the duration of the legal obligation to preserve records (especially concerning contracts related to tax and corporate law).

 

Data processing when consensually signing up for our newsletter

We use dailypoint™ to send out our newsletters with information on our offers and products. If you sign up by checking the box, you give us your consent to process your email address in order to send you the newsletter. You can revoke your consent at any time, which does not affect the legality of the processing carried out for the period in which you gave your consent until its revocation. You can revoke your consent at any time directly through the dailypoint™ newsletter or by getting in touch with us as described in the menu item “data subject rights”.

Without your contact information, we cannot send you information on our products and offers.

 

Recipient of personal data

As order processor we refer to LENIKUS GmbH, Parkring 10 in 1010 Vienna. In addition, we use an order processor to inform you about our products and offers.

Please refer to additional recipients and recipient categories in the respective passage of this privacy policy.

 

Cookies and web analysis

We use cookies on our website. These are small text files that are automatically stored on your terminal device whenever you access our site. Using cookies allows us to track your choices on our website so as to make your experience as enjoyable as possible, while at the same time helping us optimize usability.

We use the following cookies that are not subject to approval:

The legal basis is Art 6 Par 1 lit f GDPR. The vested interests are based on the mentioned purposes.

In addition, cookies or analysis tools allow us to statistically evaluate the use of our website in order to improve our service.

These are exclusively used based on your consent and only after receiving your consent. You can grant us your consent through the cookie bar on the page. They help us continuously improve our website, make our website more successful and optimize our service.

We use Google Analytics on our website. This is a web analytics service of Google Inc. (https://www.google.at/intl/de_at/about) (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereafter called Google). Google is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield. Please refer to their privacy policy at https://www.google.com/intl/de_ALL/policies/privacy/.

The cookie produces the following information that is processed by Google:

  • Browser type/version
  • Operating system used
  • Previously accessed site
  • IP address
  • Time of server query

The information produced by the cookie regarding your use of the website are generally sent to a Google server located in the USA where it is stored. In the case that IP anonymization is activated on the website, Google will shorten your IP address within the EU member states or in other EEA contractual states. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of the website, Google will use this information in order to analyze how you use the website, compile reports on website activity and generate further services related to website and internet use for the website operator.

You can prevent Google from receiving the data generated by the cookie concerning your use of the website (incl. your IP address) or from processing these data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available here:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

This website uses Google Analytics with the “anonymizeIP()” expansion. That way shortened IP addresses are processed and direct links to you can be ruled out. If the data gathered about you links to you personally, this link will thus immediately be ruled out and your personal data deleted. We use Google Analytics in order to analyze and continue to improve the use of our website. Through the statistics yielded, we can improve our services and make them more interesting for you as a user.

You can delete stored cookies at any time through your browser. You can prevent cookies from being stored by adjusting the settings of your browser software; however, we need to point out that this might hinder you from using the functions of our website to their full extent.

 

Google Maps

We use Google Maps on our website, allowing us to embed interactive maps directly into our website and offer you the convenience of the map feature. By visiting our website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the respective subpage. In addition, the data that are automatically stored when visiting our website will be transferred, regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or not. If you are logged in through Google, your data will be linked to your account directly. If you do not want this, you need to log out before activating the button.

Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of websites. This kind of evaluation is implemented (even for users who are not logged in) for interest-based advertising and to inform other users on social networks about your activity on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, though you need to direct it to Google. You can find more information on the purpose and scope of your data collected during processing through the plug-in provider, in its privacy policy. Please find more information related to Google in the passage above regarding Google Analytics.

 

Data subject rights

In general, subjects have rights to information, amendment, deletion, limitation, data portability, revocation and objection. These rights can be exercised by sending an email to office@bioweingutlenikus.at or a letter to BIOWEINGUT LENIKUS GmbH, Oberer Reisenbergweg 38 in 1190 Vienna. You can revoke your consent granted to the data processing in the same way. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible authority. In Austria this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (österreichische Datenschutzbehörde).

To exercise your data subject rights regarding the third parties mentioned above, please contact the responsible party mentioned in the relevant privacy regulation.

 

Current state and amendment of this privacy policy

This privacy policy is valid as of 05/2018.

This privacy policy may be subject to change, with further development of our website and services, legal amendments and/or official guidelines. You can access the current policy and print it out at www.bioweingutlenikus.at.

X